Privacy Policy

Last update: 22 June 2022

Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we use and protect the information you provide through your use of the website. If you have any requests or queries regarding our use of your information, please contact [email protected]

Applicability of our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy applies to natural persons (you as a customer or guest or a fitness instructor) and juristic persons (you as a service provider such as a fitness instructor/company) who access or register on our website through a device.

This Privacy Policy does not extend or apply to other parties’ sites, services, or links accessed through our website. For example, Zoom links (or similar) to join a fitness class or event.

Your personal information

Personal information relates to information of an identifiable, living, natural person and, where applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. This information can include but is not limited to your name, surname, gender, age, date of birth, contact details, physical address and online identifiers.

Disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information will not be disclosed for commercial gain or otherwise. This Privacy Policy sets out how we process your personal information. Your consent is required before we disclose your personal information to any third party for any other purpose.

Statistical data provided to any third party will not contain any personal information that could identify the subject, including any personal information we use in an aggregated manner, i.e. statistical data, research or profiling.

The collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information from you that you actively provide and passively from the device you use to access our website or social networking sites (subject to your privacy settings).

  • Active collection

When you register on the Hadada platform, you are required to provide information about yourself. You may provide this information directly or by means of one of your social networking sites such as Facebook, Google or Twitter. Only the following information is compulsory, your name, surname, email address, and country you are living in. We will use your information to provide and personalise our service, and we may use your contact details to communicate with you.

You may only purchase or partake in a class or event listed on the Hadada platform if you are a registered member. Only upon your consent, by signing up for our newsletter, you will receive direct marketing or promotional news about Hadada, its services and offerings. You have the right to opt out of marketing information by unsubscribing or contacting us.

Suppose you register on Hadada platform to list your classes or services. In that case, additional compulsory information is required to set up your store name, store email address, store phone number and profile images. Your store email address and phone number are not made public or disclosed to any customer or third parties. To receive payment from Hadada for your services, you must submit the banking details of a registered South African bank. Upon special request, and subject to additional fees, payments may be made to a registered PayPal account for which you need to provide the details.

We will not sell or distribute the information you provide when registering an account and making a purchase (except if required by law or the data is transferred to our successor in title). We may use and disclose aggregate information (meaning no individual customer can be identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.

  • Passive collection from your device

You can visit the Hadada website without revealing to us who you are or any information about yourself; see our Cookie Policy. Our web servers (and any other third party we authorise) may, however, collect data, which may include information about the number of visits, the pages views, the website page you came from and the website page you go to, your IP address, the browser language and type, and time of access.  We use this information to improve our site and the services to our customers.

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies and a link to our Cookie Policy. You consent to us using the categories of cookies and plugins when you click on “Accept cookies”. You may also choose to click on “Functional only”, which ensures that certain parts of the website work correctly and that your user preferences remain known. You can disable cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer function properly.

We do not collect any information from cookies for marketing or advertising purposes.

  • Passive collection from social networking sites (with your permission)

You can register or log onto the Hadada platform using one of the social networking sites, Facebook, Google or Twitter. When you use this feature, you log in to the selected site with your username and password, giving us your permission to access and use that information.

We collect basic information from social networking sites. This is information you have put on the social networking site and made public by your privacy settings on the relevant social networking site. This information includes your name, surname, username or social media handle, email address, profile picture and other information you decided to share publicly.

Other extended information may be collected to personalise and enhance your experience on our website. Extended information is information you have put on a social networking site over and above the essential information. This can include additional identifying information and contact details, biographical information, educational history, and personal preferences. You can manage the information you share with us through the relevant social networking site privacy settings.

We only receive information from social networking sites; we do not give them access to your personal information.

Compulsory and optional information

Personal information is required upon registering on the Hadada.org platform: your name, surname, email address and the country you are currently living in. Registered users provided us with the required information and may benefit from the features and services offered on the website.

All other information you provide to us is optional. Optional information may enhance and personalise your experience on the website. The following is considered optional information:

  • Feedback or comments

Hadada allows users to rate fitness trainers and instructors.  Any rating or comment you provide may remain permanent and public.  Comments and ratings may be checked through an automated spam and content filter.

When a visitor leaves comments on the website, we collect that data.  This includes the comment, the IP address, and the broker user agent string to help detect spam.  The series created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to a third party to see if you are using that email address.

  • Media

If you upload any media to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data.  This is for your protection as other visitors may be able to download the image and extract location data.

Retaining of personal information

We retain all personal information which you provided to us. If you have a registered account on this site:

  • you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.
  • You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.  We also have the right to retain the information until all disputes between us are finalised, and we may also include your information if we suspect fraudulent activity.
  • As mentioned above, feedback about an instructor may be kept indefinitely.

We may keep all retained information as long as you continue to access our site and for five years after that.

  • If your registered account has been dormant for two years, we will inform you that your account is inactive.
  • If you do not use our website or services after a year upon receiving the dormancy notification, we can erase, delete or destroy all your personal information from our database and records. Data we store for statistical, or research purposes will not be destroyed.

Your rights

You have the following rights concerning your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to supplement, correct, delete or block your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: You have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: You may object to processing your data. We comply with this unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please get in touch with us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Regulator.

Security

Hadada has several security measures to protect your personal information, and we will take all reasonable steps in line with industry standards to protect your information. But data collection and online transactions are never guaranteed to be safe and secure. Hadada, therefore, does not guarantee the safety and security of any personal information you transfer over the internet to us, including information that is stored and distributed by our authorised third parties or us.

The Information Regulator will be informed of any data breach as required by the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act. You will be notified if your personal information has been compromised.

Other sites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We aim to link to sites that share our high standards and respect for your privacy, but we do not accept responsibility for the content or practices employed by other websites.

Third parties

We use third-party vendors that may receive your information to provide you and our community with a positive experience and grow our own business. These include Google Analytics and PayGate. Your information may therefore be collected by, retained, processed and distributed by these third-party vendors in terms of their products and processes.

Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. You can access Google’s Privacy Policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.  You can also read about how Google uses information from sites and apps that use their service here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.   All the cookies that Google Analytics uses, along with an explanation of each, can be found here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage.

We accept payment through PayGate.  When processing payments, some of your data will be passed onto PayGate, including information to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and the billing information.  We do not see or retain your banking card information.  For more information, see PayGate’s privacy policy here: https://www.paygate.co.za/privacy-policy/. Suppose we are required to rectify a payment on your order. In that case, additional information may be requested from you, such as proof of payment or other relevant information PayGate requires to rectify a payment.

Embedded websites

Articles and pages on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if the visitor has visited the other website.  These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.  We are not responsible for information collected by these other websites.

Direct Marketing

You will only receive direct marketing of services and products when you register for our newsletter. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter anytime by clicking on the unsubscribe button in the email footer.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change the Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you. The policy will contain an index showing the last revision date. The revised policy will be posted on this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under which circumstances we disclose it. We encourage you to periodically review this statement to know how Hadada is protecting your information. Once the updated Privacy Policy is in effect, you will be bound by them if you continue to use Hadada. We hope you will continue to be part of our community, but you may cancel your account if you do not agree to our updated Privacy Policy.

We are bound to follow the law

We are bound by relevant data protection legislation, and we will treat the information you give us in accordance with any legal requirement.

Contact Details

For questions and comments about our Privacy Policy and this statement, don’t hesitate to get in touch with us by using the following contact details:

Hadada Live (Pty) Ltd
Sandton, Gauteng
South Africa
Website: https://hadada.org
Email: [email protected]